Saturday, April 28, 2007

Well i am still completely psyched about fernwood...i feel like this is the next phase in this journey - chapter 2 !!! and i am going to work off my lil butt to get to 110 kilos by my 40th birthday. Any great ideas for what i can do on my birthday? The only real idea ive come up with is a trip to new zealand. I really loved what i saw of south island when i saw it on biggest loser...and its not expensive to fly there...$441 return...and if i went for say 5 nights i could prolly get the trip for around $1200 that or i need to go somewhere really exciting in australia...if anyone has ideas of something special or unique i could do (that i dont need to be a millionair to afford) pls leave me a message...i think its really important i set a goal and work my lil (okies not so lil) butt off towards it.

The gym opens at 6.30am. I booked mondays session for 12.30pm i think so i may be cutting it too fine...now dont die of shock i think i will ring them in the morning and change the time to 7am LOL who woulda thunk it eh? But i am really determined to get stuck into this cardio work.

My neck is a lot better...still a few twinges....but nothing like it was.

Its been POURING with rain...bucketing down...everyone at work has kinda been in awe watching it lol like its gold or something LOL which considering australias water crisis i guess it is gold right at the moment

ohhhhhhhhhhhhh and exciting news ! my sis and her kids are down on friday (think i mentioned this last post) so excited cant wait to see the bois and the lil princess. And then omg its like only 9 weeks or so till i am going to streak bay. I am having 18 days off in july and a week of that will be at streaky bay...which i am really looking forward too. Okies off to do a lil more work before heading home byessssssssssssssssssssssssssss

5 comments:

airlie said...

i cannot believe how determined and focused you are babe! I am totally in awe. And guess what - i found out that one of my besties in adelaide worked at pink sofa until october. she is in a group called the dolls - check out the site. I think they have a residency somewhere in port adelaide and did 6 nights at fringe.

kazz said...

o0o airlie whats the url for the dolls u know? never heard of it before...and anything lesbian u know i gotta investigate ! lol n ty for the nice comments...hows ur diet testing going? lol

Whoever I want to be said...

Like Arlie said you are so determined and focused.... And hey come to NZ, a great place, shame I live in the North Island....

Cheers Jaxx

Livy said...

Very lovely to look at blog! YAY for appreciating the rain... send some this way!!

Livy said...

I just read your post about the Dr saying that 800g a week is insignificant... This angers me SOOOO MUCH. I hate Drs, one just sewed up my husbands foot with a massive piece of bloody wood in it!! He could have died from septicemia!! How DARE he say that to you!! My god... I spoke to a lady the other day that was 190kgs, and you know what she was doing about it?? Eating chocolate. You are an incredible person, making a hardcore improvement to your quality of life. Dont' take any notice of Dicks like this Dr who talk to you like that.
Sheeshh.